Austrian White Wine Grape Statistics

Wine
Home » Austrian White Wine Grape Statistics

Austria is mostly known for its white wine, and the statistics back that up. White wine grape varietals make up 67.60% of all grape varietals grown in Austria. The most prominent white grape varietal is Gruner Veltliner making up almost half of all white grapes varietals and 32.50% of all wine production in Austria.

Austrian wines are grown in four regions in Eastern Austria. The four regions are Lower Austria(Niederösterreich), Burgenland, Steiermark, and Wien. Wien is the smallest region and is the region that surrounds Vienna.

Share of Grape Varieties in Austria

All of the figures, except the percentages, are in hectares.

White Grape VarietiesLower Austria (Niederösterreich)BurgenlandSteiermarkWienTotalProportion of Total Wine Production
(Red &White)
Blutenmuskateller43.1212.8411.90.871.130.20%
Bouvier21.29185.381.722.11211.770.50%
Chardonnay769.99706.87381.6239.911925.84.30%
Fruhroter Veltliner247.093.270.081.59252.590.60%
Furmint1.2222.591.850.0425.690.10%
Goldburger8.5716.7612.970.6838.970.10%
Goldmuskateller11.216.931.94030.10.10%
Grauer Burgunder (Pinot Gris)62.2779.72147.815.82300.750.70%
Gruner Veltliner13,325.151,139.263.43133.814,614.1232.50%
Jubilaumsrebe2.520.0600.192.770.00%
Muller Thurgau896.06214.47182.9113.241,311.322.90%
Muscaris16.238.4749.890.3180.970.20%
Muskateller665.24177.91523.1915.841,397.413.10%
Muskat Ottonel71.83238.664.781.55317.640.70%
Neuburger176.0278.504.83259.610.60%
Roter Veltliner185.90.4201.76188.080.40%
Rotgipfler113.10.7900.31114.20.30%
Sauvignon Blanc391.4310.69908.0712.981,648.283.70%
Scheurebe39.84126.6138.211.25307.020.70%
Souvignier Gris7.284.3140.130.1154.760.10%
Sylvaner15.361.066.671.4124.510.10%
Traminer101.683.5366.058.81262.750.60%
Weißer Burgunder (Pinot Blanc)698.68445.44691.4136.961,884.114.20%
Riesling1,783.9594.7468.1566.452,023.044.50%
Welschriesling1,138.171,002.53784.1214.582,942.826.60%
Zierfandler60.490.6500.361.610.10%

Source: Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Regions and Tourism after Invecos (as of 31 May 2021)

I made helpful infographic for those who are interested:

Leave a Comment